?

Log in

So · you · think · I · need · some · discipline


well I had my share

Recent Entries · Archive · Friends · Profile

* * *
found this survey from may 11. 2002 ... i shall compare to now... haha

Saturday, May 11th, 2002

Name: Nicole
Nicknames: Nikki, pink haired girl, Nix, Nick

Survey Start-

Q. What's your favorite color?
A. light blue

Q. Do you have a girlfriend/boyfriend?
A. Yep

Q. Have you ever been in love?
A. yep

Q. Have you ever liked someone so much it made you cry?
A. yep
Q. Gone on Stage?
A. yep
Q. Ever stay home on Saturday night just because?
A. yep
Q. Are you Happy in life?
A. sumtimes
Q. Are you lonely?
A. at times

Q. Do you have a best friend? Who?
A. yes kimi, stephanie, gina, courtney
Q. Who do you hang out with the most?
A. kimi
Q. Who do you email the most?
A. no one really
Q. Who do you get the most emails from?
A. yahoo stuff lol
Q. Who's the loudest of your friends?
A. kimi or jess
Q. Who's the best looking of your friends?
A. they're all super hot

Q. Who's the funniest of your friends?
A. kimi (duck crossing)

Q. Who's the trendiest of your friends?
A. stephanie
Q. Who do you go to for advice?
A. kimi

Q. Who do you cry with?
A. kimi
Are you . .

Good looking?: nope
Shy?: at times
Quiet?: at times
Boring?: at times
Outgoing? yea i think i am at least when i want to be
A Good Dancer?: i think i am i dont wanna be concieted
Sing?: ive been told i am but i think i suck
Funny?: when i want to be

In the last 24 hours have you . . .

Laughed?: yes
Helped someone?: yes
Ate?: yes
Drank?: yes
Cut your hair?: nope
Kissed someone?: probably exactly 24 hours from now lol
Who was it?: rob
Missed someone?: yes
Told someone you love them?: yes
Hugged someone?: yes
Hit\Slapped someone?: most likely
Fallen in love?: i already fell
Met someone new?: no i dont think

*Survey Middle ~

Q. What CD is in your CD player right now
A. ultimate fakebook - this will be laughing week
Q. Who is your favorite Spice Girl?
A. sporty

Q. Favorite Disney Character?
A. boo

Q. Favorite Movie(s)?
A. Monster Inc. , SLC Punk, American History X, Center Stage, Newsies, Save the Last Dance, Gremlins
Q. Favorite TV shows?
A. Gilmore Girls, ER and 7th Heaven
Q. Favorite bands or artists?
A. Rufio, Dashboard, Get Up Kids, UFB
Q. Favorite fast food?
A. McDonalds
Q. Favorite book?
A. Brave New World, To Kill A Mockingbird and The Outsiders
Q. Favorite Sports teams?
A. um n e gymnast lol

Q. Favorite song?
A. One Slow Dance [Rufio] Saints and Sailors [Dashboard]there are more...
Q.What room is your computer in?
A. Computer room lol

Q.What is your shoe size?
A.4 in converse and 5-6 in other stuff

Q.What is your job?
A.i just quit waldbaums need a job

Q.What do you want to be when you grow up?
A. teacher

Q.What is the stupidest thing you have ever done?
A. probably tellin sum1 i love them without being sure if i did

Present day

Name: Nicole
Nicknames: niki

Survey Start-

Q. What's your favorite color?
A. green

Q. Do you have a girlfriend/boyfriend?
A. nope

Q. Have you ever been in love?
A. yep

Q. Have you ever liked someone so much it made you cry?
A. yep

Q. Gone on Stage?
A. yep

Q. Ever stay home on Saturday night just because?
A. yep
Q. Are you Happy in life?
A. yes
Q. Are you lonely?
A. sometimes

Q. Do you have a best friend? Who?
A. yes . marissa and courtney
Q. Who do you hang out with the most?
A. marissa
Q. Who do you email the most?
A. no one
Q. Who do you get the most emails from?
A. my job
Q. Who's the loudest of your friends?
A. probably me
Q. Who's the best looking of your friends?
A. my friends are all beautiful people

Q. Who's the funniest of your friends?
A. marissa and helium

Q. Who's the trendiest of your friends?
A. these questions are dumb
Q. Who do you go to for advice?
A. marissa

Q. Who do you cry with?
A. marissa or my sister
Are you . .

Good looking?: i duno
Shy?: not really
Quiet?: not unless im uncomfortable
Boring?: i dont think so
Outgoing? yes
A Good Dancer?: if its tap yes lol
Sing?: ive been told i am but i think i suck
Funny?: i find myself funny

In the last 24 hours have you . . .

Laughed?: yes
Helped someone?: yes
Ate?: yes
Drank?: yes
Cut your hair?: nope
Kissed someone?: nope
Who was it?: no one
Missed someone?: yes
Told someone you love them?: yes
Hugged someone?: yes
Hit\Slapped someone?: nope
Fallen in love?: nope
Met someone new?: nope

*Survey Middle ~

Q. What CD is in your CD player right now
A. bear vs shark
Q. Who is your favorite Spice Girl?
A. posh

Q. Favorite Disney Character?
A. eeyore

Q. Favorite Movie(s)?
A. donnie darko, juno
Q. Favorite TV shows?
A. scrubs, gossip girl, flight of the conchords, true blood
Q. Favorite bands or artists?
A. dashboard, get up kids, hanson
Q. Favorite fast food?
A. tbell
Q. Favorite book?
A. Brave New World, To Kill A Mockingbird, The Outsiders, the perks of being a wallflower, a piece of cake
Q. Favorite Sports teams?
A. yankees

Q. Favorite song?
A. save me - hanson
Q.What room is your computer in?
A. mine

Q.What is your shoe size?
A.4 in converse and 5-6 in other stuff

Q.What is your job?
A.receptionist at an animal hospital

Q.What do you want to be when you grow up?
A. make up artist

Q.What is the stupidest thing you have ever done?
A.nothin im ashamed of lol . but i do stupid shit all thetime
listening to::
Bear vs Shark: broken dog leg
* * *
So I learned atlantic city is not for me. and i reassured myself that i indeed do have anger problems when i am awoken when not wanted to and have a migraine. oh well i dont mind haha. i know im usually kewl other than that hahahaha.

SO yeah went to ac with marissa. went to ballys to meet up with dan, pug, eyal, nikki and michael. marissa and i got breakfast for dinner. watched them gamble. got free drinks. all was well but we were a bit bored . went to tropicana to meet up with other people. it was a totally different crowd. muchyounger at tropicana. there were slutty sluttyslutty girls dancing with all guys . the sun was out inside and we saw girls fall in their heels. i slept on a bathroom floor after gettin aggravated with rob and the heat and toothpaste and shaving cream. i would've found it funnny if i didn't have a migraine the size of puerto rico . and well yeah it was a good time not for me but still good..
<3niki

feels: :
tired tired
listening to::
Rilo Kiley: Paint's Peeling
* * *
life is still wonderful i love it. i love ny and im so happy i made the right decision to move back . marissa and i seem to pretty much live together haha we're retarded. her actual birthday was fun. went to beerys had some good time. drink drank drunk. stayed at bryan's cuz i coudlnt' drive. that weekend hada mini party. it was so much fun i dont even know. so many random people were over and we played apples to apples kings and other shit. me rory and marissa got stupid and then video taped people and i find it the most hilarious shit ever. just been hanging out really its been good. marissa and i also started to go see her friend and shes helping us get into shape. i need to lose a lot of weight so this is my first step to that along with eating healthier which i think i've been doing minus last nite. we went to the ale house and faddys and made javier and sean drop us off at the diner even tho we had no ride home cuz we were craving cheese fries and grilled cheese haha. we're retarded. i love it. lanyways this entry is dumb. we're supposed to go out with cristine and some girls to mulcahys but i hate mulcahys and so does marissa so i think we're gonna be jerks and i feel kinda bad :0/ but we're gonna go to atlantic city with a bunch of people instead. dont hate me cristine i love you <3

anyways

the end
<3niki
feels: :
energetic energetic
listening to::
T-Pain: Church
* * *
So as i stated in my facebook i am gonna start writing in here again.

Apparently when i was 18 i was absolutely rediculous and wrote literally every day about literally everything in the world that happened. probably a little too much looking back at it but oh well the past is the past. I think I have grown up A LOT and have changed myself a lot. I have just as much fun but i respect myself a lot more.

well i guess i'll just start off saying marissa and i are still best friends and i moved to pennsylvania for a year started beauty school for skin care and lived with courtney. court and i are still really close but have learned we can not live together for the life of us. i was dating someone named justin pretty much the whole time i was there and once i moved back to new york he wanted nothing to do with me. i guess that is a typical guy for you. ive learned to not give a shit im so used to guys being assholes. well i moved back to new york and shits awesome. working back at the animal hospital and going to start going to beauty school on february 2nd again. i really need to get into shape because i have really become unhappy with my appearance andi dont like feeling so uncomfortable like im always trying to hide myself. other than that tho im happier with myself than i have been in years.

well i guess i'll actually start with a weekend update like i used to have lol

saturday :

marissa's bday party at effin gruven . other than a few mishaps we had a lot of fun. a bit too much to drink and i give my number to psycho paths who call me 1989347 times and i dont pick up the phone for it lol. saw adam who i hadn't seen in a really long time and decided we should chill soon. we got back to her house at like 6 am and acted like retards but it was amazing and funny and woke up spooning and in our freakin undies haha. believe me it is not as bad as that sounds its just funny


sunday :

literally layed in bed all day hung over with maris and acted like retards but it was like one of the funnest days in a while haha. we sat on her computer all day looking at pictures and facebooks and videos of us being idiots. then later on went out for a bit. picked up justin and his friend vayne(spelling?) went to witches brew the line was too long so we went to tgifridays instead and ate some dinner cuz i hadn't eaten all day . then dropped them off met up with bryan and miller and just sat in a c ar for like 20 minute we were bored so we left them and made silly music video's in my car hah. then we were gonna get dunkin and go home but wen we got to dunkin we met up with andrew and doug and ended up staying with them for a while then went to the beach with them . which was insane cuz it was about 1 degree out. too fucken cold. then went home


monday:

i was unpleasantly woken up by my boss telling me i had to be at work asap cuz someone didn't show up . i had like no sleep. oh well. then went home took a nap and showered and junk. then about 8:30 went and picked up adam. we played wii sports(which i dominated in golf), watched return to oz, which is fucken creepy as hell i forgot how creepy it was, then listened to music and just bullshitted while we waited for his friends to pick him up. he's a really chill person.


yesterday:

had work at 8 am. then went home and napped cuz i never get enough sleep. Woke up picked up marissa went to road rummers. lots of good people there . we had the best flip cup team ever. we were dominating. then we left went to embassy diner cuz apparently that has been our diner for years according to previous livejournal entries hah and got cheese fries and met weird cops hah. the picked up justin went to beerys for a little then went home and now im up to date.... this is probably the most boring thing to read but i really enjoy looking back and seeing what i was doing with my life so im gonna keep up with it

<3333 niki

HAPPY BIRTHDAY MARISSA <3333
feels: :
nerdy nerdy
listening to::
Elvis Costello: Peace, Love and Understanding
* * *
for1 HAPPY BIRTHDAY MARISSA

for 2. i moved to pa
i like it but i dont know ne one and its weird haha
i need to make firends
my roomates really nice
we're both quiet tho lol.
the dorms gross so i have some major decorating to do
hmm wat else
its awesome to be right near court
we're going back to ny this weekend for marissas bday
it shall be awesome
and id unno what else but yeah thats my life as of now

<3niki

listening to::
Lovebites and razorlines-Glassjaw-Everything you ever wanted to know about silence
* * *
* * *
i have a cough
and had no voice this morning
but thats ok cuz i got into millersville university.
Im honestly more excited about this than i have been for anything in quite a while
it'll be weird of course living so far away from my family and friend and my doggies and kitties but i am so excited
AHHH!!! but yeah such a relief now i have to do better in school damnit cuzim a freakin slacker. hmm wat else. im going to pa actually this weekend to visit courtney who i freaking miss to death cuz im so not used to not seeing her for this long. sad face but it will be a fun weekend and we shall get mac and cheese and eat and go to neato burrito and hershey park and all will be awesome. i really have nothin else going on. im pretty lame

the end <3

im at::
schoooool
* * *
i got accepted to york college of pennsylvania. so im most definitly moving to pa in january. im so stoked :) so if you wana hangout with me better make it before january babay. im still waiting on millersville which is my first choice cross ur fingers for me!

mmm in other news im cold

<3niki

* * *
i applied to schools in pennsylvania

Millersville and York
i really hope i get accepted. it sucks that i slacked off so bad at the beginning of college. i used to be able to take my choice of schools and now im worried about even gettin in. lamoid. im tryin not to worry to. but i should probably apply to schools in ny as a safety... but i really dont want to. i hate it here lately it sucks major ween.

being up in pa with court i realized how much i like that easy going life and that kinda countryish setting so much better than what i have now. and if i make the wrong decision. my families still here. but i really dont think i would feel that way im not gonna lie. ive even made awesome friends there and it makes me happy that they get me already.

so wish me luck i really need to go to pa... or i dont go to school since i didn' t apply here hahah

but yeah other than that last semestesr of ncc just started. i have the easiest schedule. photoshop with bree, word processing with michelle, physics with stephen (even tho our professor is horrible), piano, and dance.

so i shouldn't have trouble with anything except physics and at least i can put my all into it
and hopefully get what i want

toodles
<3niki
im at::
my bedroom!
feels: :
excited excited
listening to::
No Joy in Mudville-Death Cab for Cutie-We Have the Facts and We're Voting Yes
* * *
I'm on a dashboard confessional kick i love them. haha i forget how much i love them sometimes they're wonderful.

well i leave for my 2 week long vacation at 4 am .... im so excited but i'll miss some kids<3 but i shall come back tan and refreshed i hope wish me luck and i shall update when i come home and hopefully ill be in better spirits than im leaving on .

im at::
my bedroom!
feels: :
excited excited
listening to::
So Beautiful-Dashboard Confessional-A Mark, A Mission, A Brand, A Scar
* * *
Well i am working way too much this week but at least i leave for vacation in 3 days!
i really need it im a tired pupparoo
eh i duno what im even talking about in here just bored and i feel like i can't go out cuz if i do i'll come home to late and not be able to wake up for work at 8am tomorrow

totally lame so here i go eh

<3niki

feels: :
bored bored
listening to::
It's good to be in love-Frou Frou-Details
* * *
* * *

Previous